• Language

Puriton Primary School

Puriton Primary School

Local Governing Body

Mrs Betsy Bowerman (FGB - Co-opted Governor) 

  • Responsible for: SEN, Vulnerable pupils, Pupil Premium, RE
  • Business interests:None
  • Relationships within school: None 
  • Current term started: 01/09/15 - Term ends: 31/08/19
  • Meetings: attended or apologies given: 21/09/17 - 07/12/2017 - 08/02/2018 - 26/04/2018 - 05/07/2018

Mrs Kate Cox (Clerk)

  • Business interests: None
  • Relationships within school: None
  • Current term started:15/04/08 - Term ends: N/A
  • Meetings: attended or apologies given: 21/09/17 - 07/12/2017 - 08/02/2018 - 26/04/2018 - 05/07/2018

Mrs Ann Jones (LEA Appointed Governor)

  • Responsible for: Geography
  • Business interests: None
  • Relationships within school: None
  • Current term started:18/06/12 - Resigned 05/07/2018
  • Meetings: attended or apologies given: 21/09/17 - 07/12/2017 - 08/02/2018 - 26/04/2018 - 05/07/2018

Mrs Jacqui Keir-Bucknall (Headteacher)

  • Business interests: None
  • Relationships within school: None
  • Current term started:01/09/10 - Term ends: N/A
  • Meetings: attended or apologies given: 21/09/17 - 07/12/2017 - 08/02/2018 - 26/04/2018 - 05/07/2018

Mr Paul Kennard (FGB - Co-opted Governor) – Vice Chair

  • Responsible for: Science, Design and Technology
  • Business interests: None
  • Relationships within school: None
  • Current term started:01/09/15 - Term ends: 31/08/19
  • Meetings: attended or apologies given: 21/09/17 - 07/12/2017 - 08/02/2018 - 26/04/2018 - 05/07/2018

Mrs Clare Langley (FGB - Co-opted Governor) 

  • Responsible for: Music
  • Business interests: None
  • Relationships within school:Husband owns Wired-up (Local Electrical Contractor) 
  • Current term started: 01/09/15 - Term ends: 31/08/19
  • Meetings: attended or apologies given: 21/09/17 - 07/12/2017 - 08/02/2018 - 26/04/2018 - 05/07/2018

Mrs Sally Lunn (FGB - Co-opted Governor) 

  • Responsible for: EYFS, Art, MFL
  • Business interests: None
  • Relationships within school: None
  • Current term started:03/12/15 - Term ends: 02/12/19
  • Meetings: attended or apologies given: 21/09/17 - 07/12/2017 - 08/02/2018 - 26/04/2018 - 05/07/2018

Mrs Patricia Male (Elected Staff Governor)

  • Business interests: None
  • Relationships within school: None
  • Current term started: 05/12/2017
  • Current term ends: 04/12/2021
  • Meetings: attended or apologies given: - 07/12/2017 - 08/02/2018 - 26/04/2018 - 05/07/2018

 Mrs Kathryn Marshall (Elected Parent Governor)

  • Responsible for: Qualities and Values curriculum, EYFS environment, PE
  • Business Interests: None  
  • Relationships within school: None
  • Current term started: 30/09/2016
  • Meetings: attended or apologies given: 21/09/17 - 07/12/2017 - 08/02/2018 - 26/04/2018 - 05/07/2018

Mrs Tessa Miller (FGB - Co-opted Governor) 

  • Responsible for: Child Protection Governor, ICT
  • Business Interests: Works at Strode College
  • Relationships within school: None
  • Current term started: 01/09/15 – Current term ends 31/08/19
  • Meetings: attended or apologies given: 21/09/17 - 07/12/2017 - 08/02/2018 - 26/04/2018 - 05/07/2018

Mr Mike Narraway (FGB - Co-opted Governor)

  • Responsible for:Curriculum
  • Business Interests: None
  • Relationships within school: None
  • Current term started: 08/09/2016
  • Meetings: attended or apologies given: 21/09/17 - 07/12/2017 - 08/02/2018 - 26/04/2018 - 05/07/2018

Mrs Katie Newell (Elected Parent Governor)

  • Responsible for: English, History
  • Business Interests: Husband works for SCC Property Maintenance
  • Relationships within school: None
  • Current term started: 30/09/2016 - Resigned 06/07/2017
  • Meetings: attended or apologies given: 21/09/17 - 07/12/2017 - 08/02/2018 - 26/04/2018 - 05/07/2018

 Mr Nicholas Tait (Elected Parent Governor) – Chair  

  • Responsible for: Maths 
  • Business interests: None
  • Relationships within school: None
  • Current term started:07/10/14
  • Current term ends: 06/10/18
  • Meetings: attended or apologies given: 21/09/17 - 07/12/2017 - 08/02/2018 - 26/04/2018 - 05/07/2018

Miss Katie Williams (Deputy Headteacher) - (FGB - Co-opted Governor)

  • Business interests: None
  • Relationships within school: None
  • Current term started:01/09/15
  • Current term ends:31/08/19
  • Meetings: attended or apologies given: 21/09/17 - 07/12/2017 - 08/02/2018 - 26/04/2018 - 05/07/2018